Dwarf Palmetto, Bush Palmetto
Scientific Name: Sabal minor (Jacq.) Pers.
Synonym: Corypha minor
Sabal minor

Size: Very slowly growing up to 12 feet tall (3.6 m).
Min. Temperature: 12F (-11C)
Water Requirements: Regular water, swampy ground OK
Sun Requirements: Full sun to light shade
Origin: Southeastern USA
Germination: easy, seeds germinate easily
Leaf: Costapalmate, Stiff, blue green, strongly costapalmate,
Trunk: trunkless, or with underground trunk.
Flower: Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, much longer than the leaves, erect..
Fruit: black when ripe. 1/2 inch.
Seed: glossy dark red brown.

Salt spray tolerant.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.