Bamboo Palm
Scientific Name: Chamaedorea seifrizii Burret
Synonym: C. erumpens
Chamaedorea seifrizii

Size: Up to 10 feet (3 m)
Min. Temperature: 25F (-4C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade to shade
Origin: Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, Honduras
Leaf: Pinnate, 4 to 6 leaves with up to 36 narrow leaflets, 2 feet long (60 cm).
Trunk: clustering No crownshaft, Bamboo looking with raised rings, Up to 0.8 inch (2 cm).
Flower: separate male and female plants. Flower stalk coming from the lowest leaves.
Fruit: Orange truning black when ripe. 0.3 inch (8 mm). round, with persistant petals.
Seed: round.

Chamaedorea seifrizii is one of the most bamboo-like Chamaedorea. It is a very popular and easy to find kind of palm.
Chamaedorea erumpens is now considered a synonym of C. seifritzii, the variety sold as C seifrizii has narrower leaves.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.