Guadalupe Palm
Scientific Name: Brahea edulis H. Wendl. ex Watson
Synonym: Erythea edulis
Brahea edulis

Size: Up to 45 feet (15 m) up to 12 feet in diameter (3.6 m)
Min. Temperature: 18F (-8C)
Water Requirements: Little water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: Guadalupe Island, Mexico
Germination: Erratic, easier than B. armata. 2 to 4 months.
Leaf: Costapalmate, 40 to 50 stiff leaves, light green on both sides, divided in 70-80 segments. Old leaves fall and don't form a petticoat., 3-6 foot long. unarmed or slightly armed , wooly wax cover..
Trunk: naked, many irregular rings, self cleaning, 16 inches (40 cm).
Flower: Yellow, bisexual.. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, inflorescences shorter than leaves (4-5 feet, 1.2 to 1.5 m).
Fruit: black. up to 3.5cm in diameter, edible pulp similar in taste to dates. round.
Seed:

The fruit can be eaten fresh, or made into jam or pastries.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.