Sugar Palm, Gomuti Palm
Scientific Name: Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merrill
Synonym: Arenga saccharifera
Arenga pinnata

Size: Up to 60 feet (18 m)
Min. Temperature: 28F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Full sun to light shade
Origin: India, southeast Asia, Malaysia, Indonesia
Germination: Easy germination in 2 to 6 weeks when fresh.
Leaf: Pinnate, 20 to 25 leaves, very dark green top, silvery bottom, erect, up to 12 meters long.
Trunk: Covered with black fibers and spines., 15 to 20 inches in diameter (40 to 50 cm).
Flower: Showy yellow flowers. As most of the Caryotas and Arengas, after the tree finishes blooming, it dies. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, much longer than the leaves.
Fruit: purple. 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm). round to oval, containing generally 3 seeds, takes over one year to ripen.
Seed:

Arengas are a group of 17 species. The fruit pulp and juice is caustic. Don't handle it without gloves


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.